Ghana Movie Awards 2020: Full List Of Winners Announced

 Ghana Movie Awards 2020: Full List Of Winners Announced

This year’s award scheme which marks the 10th was held virtually due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Some categories saw a tie in the winners.

According to the organizers, winners in the Favourite Actor and Favourite Actress categories would be announced at a later date.

Check the list of nominees below:

A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Andrew Adote – Ogbozo

Samuel Bravo – Ecstasy

Umar Krupp – Trinity

Bernard Adusi-Poku – Heroes of Africa * WINNER

Akwasi Boadi – Madhouse

A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Habiba Sinari – 18 *WINNER

Jackie Appiah – My partner’s enemy

Jessica William – Trinity

Emelia Brobbey – Heroes of Africa

Yvonne Nelson, Yvonne Okoro, Alexandra Amon – Fix Us * WINNER

A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Woode Anthony – 18

Adjetey Annan – Citation

Kofi Adjorlolo – Trinity

Van Vicker – Heroes of Africa *WINNER

Prince David Osei – Fix us

A PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kalsoume Sinare – 18

Roselyn Ngissah – Ogbozo *WINNER

Ama K Abebrese – Ogbozo

Michelle Attoh – Fix us *WINNER

Salma Mumin – foreigners God

SOUND EDITING & MIXING

18 – Kobby Okyere

Ogbozo – George Sedzro & Ezekiel Boateng

Heroes of Africa – Walker Boateng

Fix Us – Berni Anti *WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ogbozo – Felix Kanzo

Heroes of Africa – Walker Boateng

18 – Kobby Okyere *WINNER

DIRECTING

18 – Kobi Rana

Ogbozo – Destiny Omon & Chris Wheelington

Ecstasy – Phill Bernard Efe

Heroes of Africa – Frank Fiifi *WINNER

Fix us -Pascal Amanfo

EDITING

18 – Kobby Okyere

Ogbozo – Solomon Tamakloe *WINNER

Heroes of Africa – Walker Boateng

Madhouse -Mico Majid Michel

Fix us – Okey Benson

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ogbozo – Isaac Awuah

Ecstasy – Richard Amachi

Heroes of Africa – Vincent Baffour

18 – Ben Zola

Fix Us – John Passah *WINNER

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

18 – Felix Kanzo

Ogbozo – Priscilla Martekie & Kisha Hamilton

Ecstasy – Deborah Quansah

Heroes of Africa – Zion Train *WINNER

Fix us – Nana Akua Adinkra

COSTUME AND WARDROBE

Heroes of Africa – George Atobra * WINNER

18 – Perpetual Aikins

Ogbozo -Gifty Mawuena Sassovi

Love and tradition – Pemella Kari Kari

Fix us – Clara Asantewaa

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Madhouse – Michael Ola

18 – Kofi Mulan

Heroes of Africa – Frank Fiifi Gharbin

Fix Us – Pascal Amanfo * WINNER

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Love and tradition – Joseph Quao

Ogbozo – Godwin Mensah (Vegas)

Ecstasy – Felix Kanzo

Heroes of Africa – Bismark Gyamerah * WINNER

Love and tradition – Joseph Quao

MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE

18 – Kobby Okyere

Ogbozo – George Sedzro

Fix Us – Berni Anti *WINNER

Heroes of Africa – Yobo gang

MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG

Ogbozo – Blakk Rasta * WINNER

Ecstasy – Derrick Richfields

Fix us – Berni Anti

BEST ACTOR – AFRICAN COLLABORATION

Mofe Duncan – Fix us

Gabriel Afolayan – Citation

Tobi Baker – Fix us

Sam Dede – Foreigners God *WINNER

Emmanuel France – Ogbozo

BEST ACTRESS – AFRICAN COLLABORATION

Ini Edo – Citation

Alexandra Amon – Fix us

Temi Otedola – Citation *WINNER

Ini-Dima Okojie – foreigners God

Eucharia Anunobi – foreigners God

BEST MOVIE – AFRICAN COLLABORATION

Citation – Kunle Afolayan *WINNER

Fix us – Yvonne Nelson

Ogbozo – Destiny Omon & Ama K. Abrebese

Foreigners God – Ifan Michael

DISCOVERY

Mona Montrage – Fix us

Eric Afrifa Mensah – Ogbozo

Irene Logah – Fix us * WINNER

Andrew Adote – Ogbozo

Martina Dwamena – Not your regular couple

Regina Owusu – Not your regular couple

Stephen Mawunyo (Oteele) – Madhouse

Shadrach – Heroes of Africa

Gifty Serwaa – Bonsu – Heroes of Africa

Esi Hammond –Bedroom Bully

BEST PICTURE

Heroes of Africa – Frank Fiifi Gharbin

18 – Habiba Sinari & Umar Klupp

Citation – Kunle Afolayan

Ogbozo – Ama K. Abrebese & Destiny Omon

Ecstasy – Samuel Bravo

Not your regular couple – Martina Dwamena

Trinity – Isaac Agyapong

Heroes of Africa – Frank Gharbin, Matilda Asare *WINNER

Fix us – Yvonne Nelson

Foreigners God – Ifan Michael

Mad House

Best Short Film

De ja’vu- Anakem films

Selfie- Anakem films

Wrong one- KOBBY Maxwell *WINNER

Sir- James Adani

Under the baobab tree- Anakem films

Best Animation Movie

ILL-MINE- Divine Jones *WINNER

Precious- Frederick Boateng

Lawyer- Kwaku Twum

MrKwakye The Blogger

http://empawanews.com

Mrkwakye is a young Entertainment Blogger from Kumasi with experience n promoting and distribution of contents, Graphic Design, Cinematography and many more Contact him on Twitter @KwakyeLiving and Instagram Mrkwakye9 or 0546788109

Related post